Privacy Policy

Commitment to Privacy

Genoapay Ltd (“us”, “we” or “our”) is committed to respecting the privacy of personal information and complying with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. We also collect information about Businesses and we treat business information under the same privacy guidelines.

This privacy policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information (“Privacy Policy”). You accept this Privacy Policy when you sign up for, access, or use our products or services, content, features, technologies or functions offered on our website.

This Privacy Policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz. You may choose to not provide us with your personal information. However, without this information we may not be able to provide you with services.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason by uploading a revised policy onto the Genoapay website. The change to the Privacy Policy will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy. Last update was [date].

Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information about people who choose to pay for products or services using the Genoapay system or use Genoapay as a method to sell their products or services (whether or not personal information is sent to us by computer, mobile phone or any other access device). This includes, but is not limited to:

  1. Information identifying you: such as your Name, Email, Drivers licence number, date of birth, NOK (next of kin);
  2. Contact details: Email, phone numbers, fax numbers, residential address, social media accounts;
  3. Billing information: Billing Name and Address, goods and services purchased and their value, structure of payment plans, payment methods, previous payment plan history;
  4. Financial Details: Genoapay provides payment gateways from audited PCIDSS LV1 compliant payment processors and does not store or log any credit card or bank account information;
  5. Information about your current employer and employment status; and
  6. Credit history from various credit agencies.

We may also keep a record of any information that you acquire from us.

How We Collect the Information

We may collect personal information from you:

  1. When you provide information to us via the website specifically the Genoapay online form and the Genoapay online contract form and / or hard copy form, plus any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call, email or txt, letter, online form, visiting our website), or when you use Genoapay as a payment method for products or services from our clients.
  2. When you purchase goods or services using Genoapay the supplier of the goods or service may choose to supply Genoapay with your personal information for the purpose of providing the Genoapay service to you.
  3. From third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available. If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly however it may be necessary to collect information about you from third parties where this has been authorised by you.

A cookie is a small text file that can be stored on your computer when you visit a website. A webs ever sends you a cookie and your browser accepts it. The browser then returns the cookie to the web server next time you visit that particular website. Cookies are widely used on websites to help with navigation, monitor usage and to help personalise your experience when you visit a website. We may use cookies to monitor use of this website, to provide you with access to tailored information and services from this website, and to serve you better when you return to this website.

How We Use Your Personal Information

Genoapay collects, holds and handles information about you that is necessary for us to perform the services you request from us, that is otherwise reasonably necessary for our business activities or if required by New Zealand law or court or tribunal order.

We may use your personal information to:

  1. verify your identity and provide you with the Genoapay payment solution;
  2. improve the services and products that we provide to you; and
  3. to bill you and to collect money that you owe us or providers offering Genoapay, including authorising and processing credit card transactions and direct debit transactions, to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim, to market our services and products directly to you including contacting you, to undertake credit checks of you (if necessary) , to respond to communications from you, including a complaint, to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis).

Generally, we may use your personal information for the purposes for which we collect it and for related purposes which would be reasonably expected by you.

We (and our third party service providers) may use, sell, licence, distribute and disclose data which we develop from personal information, provided that such data has been stripped of all personally identifiable information.

By accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy and providing us with your personal information, you agree to us using that personal information for the purpose of informing you about our products and services, or providing your information to our related entities and third parties we have dealings with to market our products and services or to market their products and services to you. If you do not wish to receive marketing materials from us, please complete the opt-out provision on the marketing information sent to you and return to it Genoapay or contact us on 0800 436 625. Genoapay will note your request and respect your wish not to receive any marketing materials. If you choose not to receive any marketing materials from Genoapay, you may miss out on special product and service offerings and opportunities.

Disclosing Your Personal Information

We collect personal information that is necessary for the purpose of operating our business and providing our services to you and providing you with a flexible method to pay for goods and services.

We may disclose your personal information to any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties, such as advisors, lawyers, accountants, acquirers (or potential acquirers) of all or any part of our business, or resellers who sell our services, or business partners with whom we exchange customer data for the purposes of providing our services to you, including to debt collection agencies for the purposes of collecting debts, or for the purposes of due diligence enquiries or in order to run the business or part of the business acquired.

We will disclose your information to any person authorised by you any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency).

Some of the third parties to which we may disclose your personal information may be located outside of New Zealand. We do not control how they handle your information.

Protecting Your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse. However, data protection and security measures are never completely secure and, despite the measures we have put in place, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. You must take care to protect your personal information. You should also notify us via our contact details listed below as soon as possible if you become aware of any security breaches.

Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

Despite anything stated in this Privacy Policy, we can refuse access to your information if:

  1. access would be unlawful;
  2. denying access is required under New Zealand law or an order of a court or tribunal; or
  3. access would prejudice enforcement action or appropriate action relating to unlawful activity or serious misconduct.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at info@genoapay.com. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

Internet Use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you post your personal information on the website’s message board/ chat room / social media pages, you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is or may be publicly available.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.

Complaint

If you have a complaint about how we have used or disclosed your information then please email the Genoapay support team info@genoapay.com or call 0800 436 625 or mail to 47 Fitzwilliam Drive Torbay, Auckland, New Zealand.

Genoapay will reply within 30 days of receiving a complaint relating to a privacy issue. Please ensure you are providing proof of your identity when making either a request or complaint.

Thank you from The Genoapay Team